Russian Sanctions Update: FinCEN and NYDFS Issue Guidance
[…] [10] FinCEN directs financial institutions wanting to expedite their report to call the FinCEN Financial Institutions Toll-Free Hotline at (866) 556-3974. Any imminent threat, however, should be reported immediately to local-area law enforcement officials. Id.
[11] See Id. at 8 (citing 31 CFR § 1010.620(c) (“In the case of a private banking account for which a senior foreign political figure is a nominal or beneficial owner, the due diligence program required . . . shall include enhanced scrutiny of such account that is reasonably designed to detect and report transactions that may involve the proceeds of foreign corruption)”).
[12] Id. at 9.
[13] Id.