CFPB Finalizes Rule for Federal Oversight of Popular Digital Payment Apps
[…] Jesse Weissman – New York (+1 212.756.2460)
Julianna R. Pasquarello – New York (+1 212.756.2055)
Jonice Q. Jackson – Washington, DC (+1 202.729.7479)
[1] The Final Rule, including the CFPB’s commentary and Supplementary Information, is available here.
[2] Final Rule at 3.
[3] The Proposed Rule is available here.
[4] Final Rule at 1.
[5] The Press Release is available here.
[6] Final Rule at 52. The Supplementary Information to the Final Rule includes extensive discussion of potential risks of harm to consumers as well as public comments the CFPB received on these issues.
[7] See 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(B), (a)(2).
[8] See 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(vii) (“The term ‘financial product or service’ means … providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network, except that a person shall not be deemed to be a covered person with respect to financial data processing solely because the person [is subject to one of two exceptions].”)
[9] Final Rule at 258.
[10] Final Rule at 106.